Testimonials
Herbs Info
Allergy Support
Links
ORDER FORM
Myrrh Oil


Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

Country of Origin: India

Distillation Method: Africa

Plant Part Used: resin

Indications: Native to north-east Africa, myrrh is mainly found in Ethiopia, Somalia, Saudi-Arabia, Iran and Thailand. It has a thick, resinous texture and a heavy, rich aroma. Myrrh, one of the oldest of essential oils, has been used in perfumes, incense and embalming, as it was first used to preserve the bodies of the pharoahs. Its astringent, antimicrobial and antiseptic properties have been used to treat acne and boils as well as mild inflammatory conditions. It finds specific use in the treatment of infections in the mouth such as ulcers, gengivitis, phyorrea, as well as catarrhal problems associated with pharyngitis and sinusitis.

Properties: Stimulant, analgesic, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, expectorant, antispasmodic, carminative.

Usage: massage oil, lotion, slaves, perfumes, cosmetics

Aroma: warm, spicy, rich and heavy,

Mixes well with: frankincense, juniper, geranium, rosemary, lavandin, sage, and citronella.

 

 

. Order Now via Order Form Buy now

.

 



 
 
© 2005 Tattvas's Herbs