Botanical Name: Nardostachys Jatamansi
Country of Origin: Nepal
Distillation Method: Steam
Plant Part Used: Root
Indications: Jatamansi Oil has been
used for thousands of years to promote a peaceful and calm
mind. It possesses a beautiful fragrance and is beneficial
in the practice of yoga and meditations, as it strengthens
the mind and brings the higher consciousness into focus.
This is a 100% pure essential oil with no other oils added.
Jatamansi is also known as spikenard and has been a valued
oil since the Biblical times. It is mentioned that Mary
Magdalene used this oil to massage the feet of Jesus at
the Last Supper. Jatamansi possesses tremendous ability
to calm and sooth frayed nerves. It is especially grounding
for Vata disorders. It can stimulate the male hormonal system
and help restore a sense of control and power. It is also
used to bring youthfulness to maturing skin and is excellent
for the heart and general circulation.
Usage: cosmetic,skin care,
perfumes, bath, patches, compress, massage oil, food.
Aroma:
heavy, sweet, woody and spicy, slightly reminiscent
of valerian, ginger , cardamom, and cedar wood
Mixes well with: with dhavana, champa,
angelica, geranium, cajeput, lavender, ginger , cardamom.
|